Conference Programme

Conference Schedule

At a glance

Detailed programme

All the meeting rooms are in Vincent Building (B52A), unless otherwise specified.

 

Monday 5 November 2018

17.30-19.00 Welcome drinks (CMDC Bar)

Tuesday, 6 November 2018

08.30-09.30

Registration (Entrance Area)

09.30-09.50

Opening Session (Auditorium) General Chair: Rajkumar Roy, Cranfield University, UK

09.50-10.30

Keynote one: Through-Life Engineering - Inspiration from Nature
Professor David Taylor, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland (Auditorium)

10.30-11.10

Keynote two: Digital TES
Professor Andy Harrison, Rolls-Royce Plc, UK (Auditorium)

11.10-11.40

Coffee break (Foyer)

11.40-13.00

A1: Future of Through-life Engineering Services (Room 1),
Chair: Professor Andy Harrison (Rolls-Royce Plc, UK) TBC; Dr Maryam Farsi (Cranfield University, UK)

11.40-12.00

Comparison of Automated feature selection and reduction methods on the condition monitoring issue,
Kerman López de Calle, Susana Ferreiro, Aitor Arnaiz and Basilio Sierra (IK4-TEKNIKER)

12.00-12.20

Towards a unified predictive maintenance system - a use case in production logistics in aeronautics,
Karl Hribernik, Moritz von Stietencron, Alexandros Bousdekis, Bernd Bredehorst, Gregoris Mentzas and Klaus-Dieter Thoben  (Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik GmbH)

12.20-12.40

Digital twins: Understanding the added value of integrated models for through-life engineering services
Rok Vrabič, John Ahmet Erkoyuncu, Peter Butala and Rajkumar Roy (University of Ljubljana)

 

 

12.40-13.00

Future-proofing the Through-life Engineering Service Systems,
Tariq Masood, Johannes Egger and Maximilian Kern (University of Cambridge)

11.40-13.00

A2: Degradation prognosis (Room 3),
Chair: Professor David Taylor (Trinity College, Dublin); Dr Pavan Addepalli, (Cranfield University, UK)

11.40-12.00

Modelling the influence of laser drilled recast layer thickness on the fatigue performance of CMSX-4,
Nicolau Iralal Morar, Rajkumar Roy, Simon Gray, John Nicholls and Jörn Mehnen (Cranfield University)

12.00-12.20

Impact of Duty Cycle on Wear Progression in Variable displacement Vane Oil Pumps,
Aleksandr Doikin, Esmaeil Habib Zadeh, Felician Campean, Martin Priest, Andrew Brown and Andrew Sherratt (University of Bradford)

12.20-12.40

Mechanical performance of composite bonded joints in the presence of localised process-induced zero-thickness defects
Hamed Yazdani Nezhad, Dimosthenis Stratakis, David Ayre, Sri Addepalli and Yifan Zhao (Cranfield University)

12.40-13.00

A review of miniaturised NDT techniques for in-situ inspection,
Weixiang Du, Yifan Zhao, Rajkumar Roy, Pavan Addepalli and Lawrence Tinsley (Cranfield University)

13.00-14.00

Lunch (Foyer)

 

 

14.00-15.30

W1: Future of TES (Debate - Expert Panel Discussion)  (Auditorium),
Chair: Professor Rajkumar Roy, (Cranfield University, UK)

15.30-16.00

Coffee Break (Foyer)

 

 

16.00-17.30

A3: Design and Manufacturing for TES (Room 1),
Chair: Professor Stephen Newman (University of Bath, UK) TBC; Professor Benoît Iung (Université de Lorraine, France)

16.00-16.20

Through Life Machine Tool Capability Modelling,
Parag Vichare, Aydin Nassehi, Joseph Flynn and Stephen Newman (University of Bath)

16.20-16.40

Predictive Maintenance and part quality control from joint product-process-machine requirements: application to a machine tool,
Alexandre Voisin, Thomas Laloix, Benoit Iung and Eric Romagne (University of Lorraine)

16.40-17.00

Conceptualising the impact of information asymmetry on through-life cost: case study of machine tools sector
Maryam Farsi, Alex Grenyer, Madhu Sachidananda, Mario Sceral, Steve Mcvey, John Erkoyuncu and Rajkumar Roy (Cranfield University)

17.00-17.20

An approach to support reliable test processes between suppliers and OEM,
Marco Franke, Karl A. Hribernik and Klaus-Dieter Thoben (Bremen Institut for Production and Logistics)

 

 

16.00-17.30

W2: Towards higher TRLs in aircraft health monitoring  (Room 3),
Chair: Dr Isidro Durazo-Cardenas, Dr Cristobal Ruiz-C, Professor Andrew Starr, Cranfield University, UK

18.30-22.00

Dinner (Woburn Sculpture Gallery)

 

Wednesday, 7 November 2018

09.00-09.40

Keynote three: Through-life seamless cyber resilience
Professor Paul Théron, Cranfield University, UK (Auditorium)

09.40-10.20

Keynote four: Maintenance challenges in Mobility as a Service
Toru Takagi, Nissan Motor Company, Japan (Auditorium)

10.20-11.00

Keynote five: Latest developments in Machine Tool maintenance and aftermarket support
Dr Makoto Fujishima, DMG MORI, Japan (Auditorium)

11.00-11.30

Coffee break (Foyer)

11.30-12.50

A4: Reliability and Obsolescence (Room 1),
Chair: Professor Robert Gao (Case Western Reserve University) TBC; Dr Suresh Perinpanayagam, Cranfield University, UK

11.30-11.50

Modeling of Layer-wise Additive Manufacturing for Part Quality Prediction,
Jianjing Zhang, Peng Wang and Robert Gao (Case Western Reserve University)

11.50-12.10

Reliability Challenges for Automotive Aftertreatment Systems: a State-of-the-art Perspective,
Morteza Soleimani, Felician Campean and Daniel Neagu (University of Bradford)

12.10-12.30

Obsolescence paths through the value chain
Marc Zolghadri, Amel Soltan, Sid-Ali Addouche, Maher Barkallah and Mohamed Haddar (Quartz-Supmeca)

 

 

12.30-12.50

Obsolescence Mitigation in Automotive Industry using Long Term Storage Feasibility Model,
Kevin Boissie, Sid-Ali Addouche and Marc Zolghadri (Valeo)

11.30-12.50

A5: Digital Service Engineering (Room 3),
Chair: Professor Kirsten Tracht (Bremen Institute for Mechanical Engineering); Professor Paul Théron, Cranfield University, UK

11.30-11.50

Development of a Context-aware framework for the Integration of Internet of Things and Cloud Computing for Remote Monitoring Services,
Ali Al-Shdifat and Christos Emmanouilidis (Cranfield University)

11.50-12.10

Modelling of false alarms and intermittent faults and their impact on the maintenance cost of digital avionics,
Ahmed Raza and Vladimir Ulansky (National Aviation University Ulkraine)

12.10-12.30

Layered Security for IEEE 1687 Using a Bimodal Physically Unclonable Function
Maulana Randa, Mehmet Bozdal, Mohammad Samie and Ian Jennions (Cranfield University)

12.30-12.50

Hardware Trojan Enabled Denial of Service Attack on CAN Bus,
Mehmet Bozdal, Maulana Randa, Mohammad Samie and Ian Jennions (Cranfield University)

12.50-13.50

Lunch (Foyer)

13.50-15.30

A6: Planning and Management (Room 1),
Chair: Dr Ajith Kumar Parlikad (University of Cambridge, UK) TBC; Dr John Erkoyuncu (Cranfield University, UK)

13.50-14.10

Heuristic optimisation for multi-asset intervention planning in a petrochemical plant,
Sanyapong Petchrompo and Ajith Kumar Parlikad (University of Cambridge)

14.10-14.30

Decentralised dis- and reassembly control in maintenance of large-scale products,
Torsten Sievers, Sebastian Hogreve and Kirsten Tracht (Bremen Institute for Mechanical Engineering)

14.30-14.50

Automated selection and assembly of sets of blades for jet engine compressors and turbines
Maik Dammann and Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg)

14.50-15.10

Design, testing and operation phase improvement taking profit of data obtained in test benches,
Iñaki Bravo, Thomas Epple, Egoitz Konde and Enrique Guruceta (IK4-Tekniker)

15.10-15.30

Simulating mechanical stress on a micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) body frame for selecting maintenance actions,
Alberto Martinetti, Mihran Margaryan and Leo van Dongen (University of Twente)

13.50-15.30

W3: Towards a True Digital Twin of Through-life Engineering Services  (Room 3),
Chair: Dr Maryam Farsi, Cranfield University, UK

 

 

15.30-16.00

Closing Ceremony and Best Paper Award

 

 

16.00-16.30

Networking and TES Lab tour

 

If you have any suggestions or recommendations for this years programme please contact the conference organising committee.

The local organising committee reserves the right to change, omit or adapt the conference programme as it sees fit.

.

Downloads